WeVideo Privacy Policy

Effective as of January 18, 2024.

Please click here to view the previous version of our Privacy Policy.

If you are in Europe and under 13 years of age, click here to view the European Privacy Policy for Children.

WeVideo, Inc. and our subsidiaries and affiliates ("WeVideo", "we", “us” or "our") provide a cloud-based video editing platform (“Platform”). This Privacy Policy describes how we process personal information that we collect through our digital or online properties or services that link to this Privacy Policy, including our website (www.wevideo.com) (“Site”), mobile application, social media pages, marketing activities, live events, our Platform, and other activities described in this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Service”)).

You may be a user of the Platform in one of the following contexts:

  • in your capacity as an individual (“WeVideo User”); 
  • via an educational institution such as a school (“Education Services User”); or
  • via a business through direct sales channels (“Enterprise Services User”). 

If you are an Education Services User or an Enterprise Services User:

  • with the limited exception of the circumstance set out below, this Privacy Policy does not apply to information that we process on behalf of our education or business customers when we provide the Platform to such customers. If this is the case, please note our use of personal information that we process on behalf of our education or business customers may be governed by our agreements with such customers. If you have concerns regarding your personal information that we process on behalf of such customers, please direct your concerns to the relevant education institution or business; and
  • depending on our agreement with our education or business customer, you may have the ability to control certain privacy settings within the Platform. Where you decide to allow certain types of data collection within the Platform, this Privacy Policy will apply in those limited circumstances. For example, where you are an Education Services User and a teacher and you consent to receive our marketing communications to learn more about our Service.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN USERS: Please see the Notice to European Users section for additional information for individuals located in Switzerland, the European Economic Area or United Kingdom (which we refer to as “Europe”, and “European” should be understood accordingly) below.

NOTE REGARDING CHILD USERS: Please see the Children section below for additional information regarding users of the Platform who are under the age of 13 in the U.S.  

Index

  • Personal information we collect
  • How we use your personal information
  • How we share your personal information
  • Retention
  • Your choices
  • Other sites and services
  • Security
  • International data transfers
  • Children
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us
  • State privacy rights notice
  • Notice to European users
Personal information we collect Information you provide to us. Personal information you may provide to us through the Service or otherwise includes:
  • Contact data, such as your first and last name, salutation, email address, billing and mailing addresses, professional title and company name, and phone number.
  • Demographic data, such as your city, state, country of residence, postal code, and age.
  • Profile data, such as the username and password that you may set to establish an online account on the Platform, date of birth, photograph or picture, links to your profiles on social networks, preferences, and any other information that you add to your account profile.  
  • Communications data based on our exchanges with you, including when you contact us through the Service, social media, or otherwise. 
  • Transactional data, such as information relating to or needed to complete your orders on or through the Service, including order numbers and transaction history. 
  • Payment data needed to complete transactions, including payment card information. Such information is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, as described in further detail below.
  • Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving our marketing communications and details about your engagement with them.
  • User-generated content data, such as photos, images, music, videos, works of authorship, comments you make on videos, and other content or information that you generate, transmit, or otherwise make available on the Platform, as well as associated metadata. Metadata includes information on how, when, where and by whom a piece of content was collected and how that content has been formatted or edited, including any video effects used. Metadata also includes information that users can add or can have added to their content, such as keywords, geographical or location information, and other similar data. 
  • Promotion data, including information you share when you enter a competition, promotion or complete a survey. Please note that if you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway through the Service, we may ask you for your Contact Data to notify you if you win or not, to verify your identity, determine your eligibility, and/or to send you prizes. In some situations, we may need additional information as a part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice. These sweepstakes and contests are voluntary. We recommend that you read the rules and other relevant information for each sweepstakes and contest that you enter.
  • Other data not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection.
Third-party sources. We may combine personal information we receive from you with personal information we obtain from other sources, such as:
  • Public sources, such as public records, social media platforms, and other publicly available sources.
  • Private sources, such as data providers, social media platforms and data licensors. 
  • Marketing partners, such as joint marketing partners and event co-sponsors.
  • Third-party services, such as social media services, that you use to log into, or otherwise link to, your Service account – including Google, Office 365, Facebook, Apple, and Yahoo. This data may include your username, profile picture and other information associated with your account on that third-party service that is made available to us based on your account settings on that service.
Automatic data collection. We, our service providers, and our business partners may automatically log information about you, your computer or mobile device, and your interaction over time with the Service, our communications and other online services, such as:
  • Device data, such as your computer or mobile device’s operating system type and version, manufacturer and model, browser type, screen resolution, RAM and disk size, CPU usage, device type (e.g., phone, tablet), IP address, unique identifiers (including identifiers used for advertising purposes), language settings, mobile device carrier, radio/network information (e.g., Wi-Fi, LTE, 3G), and general non-precise location information such as city, state or geographic area.
  • Online activity data, such as pages or screens you viewed, how long you spent on a page or screen, the website you visited before browsing to the Site, navigation paths between pages or screens, information about your activity on a page or screen, access times and duration of access, and whether you have opened our emails or clicked links within them.
  • Communication interaction data, such as your interactions with our email, text or other communications (e.g., whether you open and/or forward emails) – we may do this through use of pixel tags (which are also known as clear GIFs), which may be embedded invisibly in our emails. 
Cookies and similar technologies. Some of our automatic data collection is facilitated by cookies and similar technologies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy. Some of the technologies we use include:
  • Cookies, which are small text files that websites store on user devices and that allow web servers to record users’ web browsing activities and remember their submissions, preferences, and login status as they navigate a site. Cookies used on our sites include both “session cookies” that are deleted when a session ends, “persistent cookies” that remain longer, “first party” cookies that we place and “third party” cookies that our third-party business partners and service providers place. 
  • Local storage technologies, like HTML5, that provide cookie-equivalent functionality but can store larger amounts of data on your device outside of your browser in connection with specific applications. 
  • Web beacons, also known as pixel tags or clear GIFs, which are used to demonstrate that a webpage or email was accessed or opened, or that certain content was viewed or clicked. 
  • Session-replay technologies, that employ software code to log users’ interactions with the Service in a manner that allows us to watch video replays of those user sessions. The replays include users’ clicks, mobile app touches, mouse movements, scrolls and keystrokes/key touches during those sessions. These replays help us diagnose usability problems and identify areas for improvement.

Data about others. You may submit personal information about others to the Platform (e.g., video or audio of another person). We may also offer features that help users invite their friends or contacts to use the Platform, and we may collect contact details about these invitees so we can deliver their invitations. Please do not submit personal information about others to or on our Platform unless you have their permission to do so. 

How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes or as otherwise described at the time of collection:

Service delivery and operations. We may use your personal information to:
  • provide, operate and improve the Service and our business (e.g., processing the terms you search for in order to return content that you can use on the Platform);
  • personalize the Platform (e.g., remembering your selections and preferences as you navigate the Platform, and suggest related content to help you improve your creative process);
  • establish and maintain your user profile on the Platform;
  • facilitate your invitations to friends who you want to invite to join the Platform;
  • facilitate social features of the Service, such as by identifying and suggesting connections with other users of the Service;
  • enable security features of the Service, such as by sending you security codes via email or SMS, and remembering devices from which you have previously logged-in;
  • communicate with you about the Service, including by sending Service-related announcements, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • communicate with you about events or contests in which you participate;
  • understand your needs and interests, and personalize your experience with the Service and our communications; and
  • provide support for the Platform, and respond to your requests, questions and feedback.
  • dispute resolution services, including when acting as an Independent Recourse Mechanism (“IRM”) under the EU-U.S Data Privacy Framework, the UK extension to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework, and/or the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (collectively, the “DPF”)

Research and development. We may use your personal information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and our business and to develop new products and services. For example, we may analyze the features of the Platform that you use most frequently in order to optimize product design. As part of these activities, we may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this aggregated, de-identified or otherwise anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service.

Events, promotions and contests. We may use your personal information to: 

  • administer promotions and contests;
  • communicate with you about promotions or contests in which you participate; and
  • contact or market to you after collecting your personal information at an event
Service improvement and analytics. We may use your personal information to analyze your usage of the Service, improve the Service, improve the rest of our business, help us understand user activity on the Service, including which pages are most and least visited and how visitors move around the Site, as well as user interactions with our emails, and to develop new products and services. Compliance and protection. We may use your personal information to:
  • comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas, investigations or requests from government authorities;

  • protect our, your or others’ rights, privacy, safety or property (including by making and defending legal claims); 

  • audit our internal processes for compliance with legal and contractual requirements or our internal policies; 

  • enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Service; and 

  • prevent, identify, investigate and deter fraudulent, harmful, unauthorized, unethical or illegal activity, including cyberattacks and identity theft.  

With your consent. In some cases, we may specifically ask for your consent to collect, use or share your personal information, such as when required by law.   To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data. We may create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data from your personal information and other individuals whose personal information we collect. We make personal information into de-identified and/or anonymized data by removing information that makes the data identifiable to you. We may use this aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Service and promote our business.   How we share your personal information

We may share your personal information with the following parties and as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, in other applicable notices, or at the time of collection.  

Affiliates. Our corporate parent, subsidiaries, and affiliates.

Service providers. Third parties that provide services on our behalf or help us operate the Service or our business (such as hosting, information technology, customer support, email delivery, marketing, consumer research and website analytics). 

Payment processors. Any payment card information you use to make a purchase on the Service is collected and processed directly by our payment processors, such as:

  • PayPal. PayPal may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy, https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full. You may also sign up to be billed by your mobile communications provider, who may use your payment data in accordance with their privacy policies; and
  • Stripe. Stripe may use your payment data in accordance with its privacy policy, https://stripe.com/privacy

Business and marketing partners. Third parties with whom we co-sponsor events or promotions, with whom we jointly offer products or services, or whose products or services may be of interest to you. 

Linked third-party services. If you log into the Platform with, or otherwise link your Platform account to, a social media or other third-party service, we may share your personal information with that third-party service. The third party’s use of the shared information will be governed by its privacy policy and the settings associated with your account with the third-party service.

Professional advisors. Professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors, bankers and insurers, where necessary in the course of the professional services that they render to us.

Authorities and others. Law enforcement, government authorities, and private parties, as we believe in good faith to be necessary or appropriate for the Compliance and protection purposes described above. 

Business transferees. We may disclose personal information in the context of actual or prospective business transactions (e.g., investments in WeVideo, financing of WeVideo, public stock offerings, or the sale, transfer or merger of all or part of our business, assets or shares), for example, we may need to share certain personal information with prospective counterparties and their advisers. We may also disclose your personal information to an acquirer, successor, or assignee of WeVideo as part of any merger, acquisition, sale of assets, or similar transaction, and/or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership in which personal information is transferred to one or more third parties as one of our business assets.

Other users and the public. Your profile and other user-generated content data (except for messages) may be visible to other users of the Platform. For example, other users of the Platform may have access to your information if you chose to make your profile or other personal information available to them through the Platform, such as when you publish content, provide comments, reviews, survey responses, or share other content.  This information can be seen, collected and used by others, including being cached, copied, screen captured or stored elsewhere by others (e.g., search engines), and we are not responsible for any such use of this information.

Retention We generally retain personal information to fulfill the purposes for which we collected it, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, to establish or defend legal claims, or for fraud prevention purposes. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we may consider factors such as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

When we no longer require the personal information we have collected about you, we may either delete it, anonymize, aggregate or deidentify it, or isolate it from further processing. 

Your choices 

In this section, we describe the rights and choices available to all users. Users who are located in Europe can find additional information about their rights below. In order to exercise your choices, follow the instructions in ‘Account settings’ or contact us.

Access or update your information. If you have registered for an account with us through the Platform, you may review and update certain account information by logging into the account. Opt-out of communications. You may opt-out of marketing-related emails by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of the email, following the instructions in ‘Account settings’, or by contacting us. Please note that if you choose to opt-out of marketing-related emails, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails.   Blocking images/clear gifs: Most browsers and devices allow you to configure your device to prevent images from loading. To do this, follow the instructions in your particular browser or device settings. Privacy settings. We make available certain privacy settings on the Platform, including options to control our use of your personal information for analytics purposes. [Advertising choices. You may be able to limit use of your information for interest-based advertising through the following settings/options/tools:
  • Browser settings. Changing your internet web browser settings to block third-party cookies.
  • Privacy browsers/plug-ins. Using privacy browsers and/or ad-blocking browser plug-ins that let you block tracking technologies. 
  • Platform settings. Google and Facebook offer opt-out features that let you opt-out of use of your information for interest-based advertising. You may be able to exercise that option at the following websites:
  • Ad industry tools. Opting out of interest-based ads from companies that participate in the following industry opt-out programs: 
  • Mobile settings. Using your mobile device settings to limit use of the advertising ID associated with your mobile device for interest-based advertising purposes.

You will need to apply these opt-out settings on each device and browser from which you wish to limit the use of your information for interest-based advertising purposes.  

We cannot offer any assurances as to whether the companies we work with participate in the opt-out programs described above.]

Do Not Track.

Some Internet browsers may be configured to send “Do Not Track” signals to the online services that you visit. We currently do not respond to “Do Not Track” or similar signals. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Declining to provide information.

We need to collect personal information to provide certain services. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Linked third-party platforms.

If you choose to connect to the Platform through your social media account or other third-party platform, you may be able to use your settings in your account with that platform to limit the information we receive from it. If you revoke our ability to access information from a third-party platform, that choice will not apply to information that we have already received from that third party.  

Delete your content or close your account.

You can choose to delete certain content through your account. If you wish to request to close your account, please go to ‘Manage personal data’ in ‘Account settings’. 

Other sites and services

The Service may contain links to websites, mobile applications, and other online services operated by third parties. In addition, our content may be integrated into web pages or other online services that are not associated with us. These links and integrations are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. We do not control websites, mobile applications or online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites, mobile applications and online services you use.

Security 

We employ technical, organizational and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we collect. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. For more details, please see our Security page.

International data transfer

We are headquartered in the United States and may use service providers that operate in other countries. Your personal information may be transferred to the United States or other locations where privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your state, province, or country.

We are committed to EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) and to the rights of EU and UK individuals and Swiss individuals. Users in Europe should read the important information provided below about transfer of personal information outside of Europe.

Children 

Aside from the Education Services, the Platform is not intended for users under the age of 13 (“Child User”). Where we know there is a Child User, we will either prevent registration or obtain a parent’s or legal guardian’s consent as explained below:

  • WeVideo Users: We do not knowingly allow Child Users to register as WeVideo Users. If we become aware that a Child User has registered for the Platform, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete their information. If you are a parent or guardian who believes your child has registered for an account without your consent, you may ask us to delete such information by contacting us at support@wevideo.com. ; or
  • Education Services Users: if you are a Child User who is also an Education Services User, then: 
    • if you are based in the U.S.: your education institution provides consent on behalf of your parent or legal guardian; and
    • if you are based outside the U.S.: your teacher must first obtain your parent’s or legal guardian’s consent. If your teacher creates a student account for you without your parent first signing a consent form, please inform your parent immediately so that they can instruct us to remove your information from our files.

If you are a parent or guardian of a Child User from whom you believe we have collected personal information in a manner prohibited by law, please contact us, and if your Child User is an Education Services User, please also contact the Child User’s education institution. If we learn that we have collected personal information through the Platform or other Service from a Child User without the consent of the Child User’s parent or guardian as required by law, we will comply with applicable legal requirements to delete the information. 

 

Parents may withdraw consent upon request.  Where the Child User is an Education Services User, parents and legal guardians can request deletion of their Child User’s information by contacting the Child User’s education institution. 

 

How does a Child User access the Platform?

  • WeVideo Users: Child Users are not allowed to register as WeVideo Users. 
  • Education Services Users: Child Users who are Education Services Users cannot access the Platform without first being invited by their education institution. 

 

What information about Child Users is visible to others?

Where the Child User is an Education Services User, the education institution may opt to post Child User videos publicly on the Platform along with the Child User’s name. Parents and legal guardians can review and access their Child User’s personal information by contacting the Child User’s education institution. 

 

A Note about FERPA (where applicable):

Certain personal information for Education Services Users is collected or maintained by WeVideo as a processor on behalf of education institutions. This personal information may be subject to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), meaning we will only use personal information that is considered to be “personally identifiable information” maintained as part of “education records” (as both are defined under FERPA) for legitimate educational interests, which include providing the Service. FERPA provides parents (or students if over the age of 18) with certain rights with regard to those education records (or with respect to the Service here and for purposes of this Privacy Policy, the personal information). Please note our use and processing of this personal information as a processor is governed by our agreements with the education institutions. The education institutions may have their own privacy policies that govern the personal information collected in connection with their use of the Service, and the policies of the applicable education institution govern how they process and share personal information relating to the Service, including with respect to any rights users may have to such personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Site, Platform or other appropriate means. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acknowledging that the modified Privacy Policy applies to your interactions with the Service and our business. How to contact us

    • Email: support@wevideo.com
    • Mail: WeVideo, Inc., 1975 W El Camino Real #202, Mountain View CA 94040
    • Phone:  +1 (650) 800-3400

 

Notice to European users

General

The information provided in this “Notice to European users” section applies only to individuals in Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area (i.e., “Europe” as defined at the top of this Privacy Policy).

Personal information. References to “personal information” in this Privacy Policy should be understood to include a reference to “personal data” (as defined in the GDPR) – i.e., information about individuals from which they are either directly identified or can be identified.   

Controller. WeVideo, Inc. is the controller in respect of the processing of your personal information covered by this Privacy Policy for purposes of European data protection legislation (i.e., the EU GDPR and the so-called ‘UK GDPR’ (as and where applicable, the “GDPR”)). See the contact us section for our contact details.

Our GDPR Representatives. We have appointed the following representatives in Europe as required by the GDPR – you can also contact them directly should you wish:

Our GDPR Representatives. We have appointed the following representatives in Europe as required by the GDPR – you can also contact them directly should you wish:

Our Representative in the EU.
Our EU representative appointed under the EU GDPR is WeVideo AS. You can contact them:

By email to: eu@wevideo.com.

By postal mail to:
WeVideo AS
Cort Adelers gate 30
0254 Oslo

Our Representative in Switzerland.
Our Swiss representative appointed under the Swiss-U.S. DPF is WeVideo AS. You can contact them:

By email to: sw@wevideo.com.

By postal mail to: 
WeVideo AS
Cort Adelers gate 30
0254 Oslo

Our Representative in the UK.
Our UK representative appointed under the UK GDPR is WeVideo AS. You can contact them:

By email to: uk@wevideo.com.

By postal mail to: 
WeVideo AS
Cort Adelers gate 30
0254 Oslo

Our Data Protection Officer. We have appointed a “Data Protection Officer”, this is a person who is responsible for independently overseeing and advising us in relation to our compliance with the GDPR (including compliance with the practices described in this Privacy Policy). If you want to contact our Data Protection Officer directly, you can email: data.protection.officer@wevideo.com 

Our legal bases for processing 

In respect of each of the purposes for which we use your personal information, the GDPR requires us to ensure that we have a “legal basis” for that use.  Our legal bases for processing your personal information described in this Privacy Policy are listed below.
  • Where we need to perform a contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (“Contractual Necessity”).
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (“Legitimate Interests”). More detail about the specific legitimate interests pursued in respect of each Purpose we use your personal information for is set out in the table below.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation (“Compliance with Law”).
  • Where we have your specific consent to carry out the processing for the Purpose in question (“Consent”). If you are under 13 years of age, we will obtain your parent’s or legal guardian’s explicit consent to carry out the processing for the Purpose in question as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We have set out below, in a table format, the legal bases we rely on in respect of the relevant Purposes for which we use your personal information – for more information on these Purposes and the data types involved, see ‘How we use your personal information’

Categories of personal information involved

 

Purpose

Legal basis

 

Service delivery and operations

  • Contact data
  • Demographic data
  • Profile Data
  • Communications data
  • Transactional Data
  • User-generated content data
  • Data from Third Party Services
  • Device data
  • Contractual Necessity

Research and development

  • Contact data
  • Demographic data
  • Profile data
  • Device data
  • Online activity data
  • Communication interaction data
  • Legitimate Interests. We have a legitimate interest in providing you with a good service, which includes researching how you use our Service and using this information to develop our Service.
  • Consent, in respect of any optional cookies used for this purpose.

Events, promotions and contests

  • Contact data
  • Demographic data
  • Profile Data
  • Communication interaction data
  • Contractual Necessity to administer the promotions and contests in accordance with the terms or rules thereof (including communicating with you as and where necessary)
  • In respect of promoting these promotions and contests: 
  • Legitimate Interests – we have a legitimate interest in promoting these promotions and contests, including associated publicising of our business and operations. 
  • Consent – in circumstances or in jurisdictions where consent is required under applicable data protection laws to the sending of any given promotional communications.

Service improvement and analytics

  • Demographic data
  • Device data
  • Online activity data
  • Communications interaction data
  • Legitimate Interests. We have a legitimate interest in improving our Services and assessing the use of our Services via analytics.
  • Consent, in respect of any optional cookies used for this purpose.

Compliance and protection

  • Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  • Compliance with Law.
  • Legitimate interest. Where Compliance with Law is not applicable, we and any relevant third parties have a legitimate interest in participating in, supporting, and following legal process and requests, including through co-operation with authorities. We and any relevant third parties may also have a legitimate interest of ensuring the protection, maintenance, and enforcement of our and their rights, property, and/or safety.

To create aggregated, de-identified and/or anonymized data

  • Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  • Legitimate interest. We have legitimate interest, and believe it is also in your interests, that we are able to take steps to ensure that our Services and how we use Personal Information is as un intrusive as possible. We try to achieve this by aggregating, de-identifying and/or anonymizing your personal information. 

Further uses 

  • Any and all data types relevant in the circumstances
  • The original legal basis relied upon, if the relevant further use is compatible with the initial purpose for which the Personal Information was collected. 
  • Consent, if the relevant further use is not compatible with the initial purpose for which the personal information was collected.

 

Other info

No sensitive personal information. We ask that you not provide us with any sensitive personal information (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the services, or otherwise to us. If you provide us with any sensitive personal information to us when you use the services, you must consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our processing and use of such sensitive personal information, you must not submit such sensitive personal information through our services.

No Automated Decision-Making and Profiling. As part of the Service, we do not engage in automated decision-making and/or profiling, which produces legal or similarly significant effects. 

Your rights

General. European data protection laws give you certain rights regarding your personal information as per our compliance with EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) and to the rights of EU and UK individuals and Swiss individuals. If you are located in Europe, you may ask us to take the following actions in relation to your personal information that we hold:
  • Access. Provide you with information about our processing of your personal information and give you access to your personal information.
  • Correct. Update or correct inaccuracies in your personal information.
  • Delete. Delete your personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it - you also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below). 
  • Transfer. Transfer a machine-readable copy of your personal information to you or a third party of your choice.
  • Restrict. Restrict the processing of your personal information, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Object. Object to our processing of your personal information where we are relying on Legitimate Interests – you also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Withdraw Consent. When we use your personal information based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.  If we have received your personal information in reliance on our certification(s) under the DPF, you may also have the right to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties and to revoke your consent to our sharing your personal information with third parties.

Exercising These Rights. You may submit these requests by email to support@wevideo.com or our postal address provided above, or go to ‘Manage personal data’ in ‘Account settings’. We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and process your request. Whether or not we are required to fulfill any request you make will depend on a number of factors (e.g., why and how we are processing your personal information), if we reject any request you may make (whether in whole or in part) we will let you know our grounds for doing so at the time, subject to any legal restrictions.  

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with your Supervisory Authority. In addition to your rights outlined above, if you are not satisfied with our response to a request you make, or how we process your personal information, you can make a complaint to the data protection regulator in your habitual place of residence. 

  • For users in the European Economic Area – the contact information for the data protection regulator in your place of residence can be found here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en
  • For users in the UK – the contact information for the UK data protection regulator is below:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 303 123 1113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/



Data Processing outside Europe  

We are a U.S.-based company and many of our service providers, advisers, partners or other recipients of data are also based in the U.S. This means that, if you use the Service, your personal information will necessarily be accessed and processed in the U.S. It may also be provided to recipients in other countries outside Europe.  

It is important to note that that the US is not the subject of an ‘adequacy decision’ under the GDPR – basically, this means that the U.S. legal regime is not considered by relevant European bodies to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information, which is equivalent to that provided by relevant European laws. 

Where we share your personal information with third parties who are based outside Europe, we try to ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by making sure one of the following mechanisms is implemented: 

  • Transfers to territories with an adequacy decision. We may transfer your personal information to countries or territories whose laws have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information by the Swiss FDPIC, European Commission or UK Government (as and where applicable) (from time to time).
  • Transfers to territories without an adequacy decision. 
    • we may use specific appropriate safeguards, which are designed to give personal information effectively the same protection it has in Europe – for example, standard-form contracts approved by relevant authorize for this purpose; or 
    • in limited circumstances, we may rely on an exception, or ‘derogation’, which permits us to transfer your personal information to such country despite the absence of an ‘adequacy decision’ or ‘appropriate safeguards’ – for example, reliance on your explicit consent to that transfer. 
    • We may transfer your personal information to countries or territories whose laws have not been deemed to provide such an adequate level of protection (e.g., the U.S., see above).  
    • However, in these cases:

You may contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Europe. 

WeVideo and its subsidiary, PlayPosit, complies with the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (EU-U.S. DPF) and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework (Swiss-U.S. DPF) as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce.  WeVideo has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (EU-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from the European Union and the United Kingdom in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF.  WeVideo has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Swiss-U.S. Data Privacy Framework Principles (Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles) with regard to the processing of personal data received from Switzerland in reliance on the Swiss-U.S. DPF.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the EU-U.S. DPF Principles and/or the Swiss-U.S. DPF Principles, the Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Data Privacy Framework (DPF) program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, WeVideo commits to resolve DPF Principles-related complaints about our collection and use of your personal information.  EU and UK individuals and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF, and the Swiss-U.S. DPF should first contact WeVideo:
 
By email to: 
EU-U.S. DPF: eu@wevideo.com
UK Extension: uk@wevideo.com
Swiss-U.S. DPF: sw@wevideo.com
By postal mail to:
WeVideo AS
Cort Adelers gate 30
0254 Oslo

In compliance with the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF, WeVideo commits to cooperate and comply respectively with the advice of the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved complaints concerning our handling of personal data received in reliance on the EU-U.S. DPF and the UK Extension to the EU-U.S. DPF and the Swiss-U.S. DPF.
WeVideo shall remain liable under the DPF Principles if it processes personal information to third parties in a manner inconsistent with the DPF Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to require that we enter into binding arbitration with you under the DPF’s “Recourse, Enforcement and Liability Principle” and Annex I of the DPF.

WeVideo is also subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the US Federal Trade Commission.